Card Game 2012 - Craggagh National School Co Mayo

Go to content

Main menu

Card Game 2012

Activities > Other

Craggagh National School
Annual Fund-Raising "25 Drive"


A sincere thank you to all who supported our "25 Drive" fundraiser again this year.

A bumper crowd of nearly 80 card players came along on the night of November 20th. We would like to thank all of you for your support, as well as they many more who bought tickets.

We are extremely grateful to the numerous local businesses who donated so generously towards our spot prizes, raffle and cash prizes.

These local businesses include:

  • Ballinamore House Nursing Home

  • Lavan's Coaches

  • Kiltimagh Credit Union

  • Realta Studio & Café

  • Gilmartins Catering & Hygiene

  • Cill Aodain Hotel

  • Park Hotel

  • The Old Arch Claremorris

  • Mc William Park Hotel

  • Finns Footwear

  • Henry’s Daybreak

  • Michael Holster

  • Ryan's Bar

  • Langan's Off Licence

  • Carroll's Londis  

  • Walsh Timber Flooring

  • Sheperd & Flock

  • The Paper Shop

  • Byrne's Pharmacy

  • Coillte Clean

  • Coens Tool Hire

  • Fr G Murphy

  • Bea Wear

  • Hair Image

  • Shannon Meats

  • Dominik Hair Salon

  • Teach O Hora

  • Walshtown Service Station

  • Mack Hair

  • John Mc Hugh

  • CllrEugene Lavin

  • The Copy Shop

  • Michael Armstrong

  • Gary Smyth (Heneghan's) Pharmacy

  • Cleary's Motor Factors

  • Kiltimagh Post Office

  • Super Valu

  • Diamonds

  • P Byrne Butcher

  • TJ Kelly

  • Ray Ruane

  • Beetroots Hair Salon

  • Dempsey's Bar

  • Mannions

  • Western Farming

  • Tesco

  • Sam's Stores

  • Connaught Gold

  • Smyth's Toys

  • Greens

  • Y2Kutz

  • JC Barbers

Winners on the night were as follows:   

1 st prize shared between Tom & Patsy Flatley, Pat Rooney & Mary Campbell. Ger & Sis Ruane, Joe Boyle & Paddy O Malley, Martin Regan & Michael Carney.

2 nd Prize shared between Kathleen Mc Grath & Maura Kelly, Maggie Redmond & Breda Bent.
3 rd Prize shared between Chris Glavey & Donna Cosgrave, Jack Ryan & Seamus Larkin, Eamon Brady & Martin Sweeney, Jimmy Kilgallon & Thomas Mounteney, Aiden Lydon  Damien Gallagher.
Best of last ten Manus Kilcoyne & Jack Ruane, Seamus Staide & Padraig Carney.

Spot Prize Winners:

Jimmy Kilgallon & Thomas Mounteney, Joe Boyle & Paddy O Malley, Seamus Staide & Padraig Carney, Jack Ryan & Seamus Larkin, Mick Costello & Kathleen, Paddy Veldon & Maud Campbell, Tom Conroy & Sean Dwyer, Mary & John Warde.

Raffle Prize Winners:

Seamus Larkin, Mary Kavanagh, Aingeal Ui Mhaicin, Martin Regan, Bridie Costello, Richard Murphy, Breda Chambers, Bernie Begley, Andrew Mc Donnell, Jim Scully, Nuala Conboy, Seamus Staide, Jack Ruane, Tony Howley, Paddy O Malley, Manus Kilcoyne, Sean Dwyer.

Back to content | Back to main menu